Lane v. State
[…] [[Image here]]
“Young Dale killa Im da Bosman young killa Blood spill ya young nigga coming hard up on ya niggas Brains leek out nigga
[[Image here]]
“Call me Dblock mama, cuz it just have Begun, all the robin, all the sea-min, always Buying a gun....”

(Lane’s brief, at 30-31), quoting (R. 684, 685, 461).

As part of the State’s burden of proof, it had to prove that Lane murdered Wright. Under Alabama’s capital-murder statute, “the terms ‘murder’ and ‘murder by the defendant’ ... mean murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1)[, Ala.Code 1975]....” § 13A-5-40(b), Ala.Code 1975. Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of murder if, “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of another person.” Thus, the State was required to prove intent.

The fact that Lane composed violent rap lyrics in which he described himself laughing as bullets are hitting someone and being a “young killa” does not affirmatively prove that he intended to murder anyone.