Lane v. State
[…] See Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. P.

This Court addressed the issue of “double-counting” in Morris v. State, supra:

“Morris’s claim concerning the ‘double-counting’ of the aggravating circumstance has consistently been upheld by Alabama appellate courts:
“ ‘ “ ‘[WJhen a defendant is found guilty of a capital offense, “any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentencing hearing.” Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-45(e); see also Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-50 (“The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5^10(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5^19 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence.”). This is known as “double-counting” or “overlap,” and Alabama courts “have repeatedly upheld death sentences where the only aggravating circumstance supporting the death sentence overlaps with an element of the capital offense.”