C.H. v. Franklin County Department of Human Resources
[…] Therefore, there was no admissible evidence before the juvenile court indicating that either parent was in or had attended a drug-treatment program.

Carden testified that the parents had regularly visited with the child, that she had not observed any inappropriate behavior during those visits, and that the child had some bond with the parents. Carden testified that the child, who was two years old at the time of the hearing, did not seem to mind the visits and did not cry during the visits.

Section 12-15-319, Ala.Code 1975, provides the grounds for the termination of parental rights; in pertinent part, that Code section provides:

“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(8) That parental rights to a sibling of the child have been involuntarily terminated .... ”