Lumpkin v. State
[…] Id. Along the same lines, in Luce v. Huddleston, 628 So.2d 819 (Ala.Civ.App.1993), the Court of Civil Appeals held that filing a cost bond beyond the period allowed for filing a notice of appeal from the district court to the circuit court was not a fatal jurisdictional defect, even though the statute at issue there mentioned security for costs and the notice-of-appeal deadline in the same paragraph. The relevant statute, § 12-12-70(a), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

“Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within H days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later ... together with security for costs as required by law or rule.”

(Emphasis added.) The court noted, citing Mallory, that “the principles found in Rule 7, [Ala.] R.App. P., can be applied.” Luce, 628 So.2d at 820. Surveying other statutes that do not consider the filing of a cost bond as a jurisdictional requirement, the court stated: