Tanner & Guin, LLC v. State Department of Revenue
[…] In Ex parte Shelby County Board of Equalization, 159 So.3d 1 (Ala.2014), the board in that case moved to dismiss an appeal taken pursuant to § 40-3-25, Ala. Code 1975, because the taxpayer in that case had not filed a notice of appeal with both the circuit court and the secretary for the board. The trial.court in that case denied the motion to dismiss, but our supreme court granted the board’s petition for a writ of mandamus, concluding that the taxpayer had failed to properly perfect its appeal. Section 40-3-25 provides, in relevant part, that, in order to appeal the board’s final decision, within 30 days “[t]he taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with the clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court....” In that case, the taxpayer had filed a notice of appeal only with the circuit court, which had mailed a copy of the notice of appeal to the board after the expiration of the 30 days specified in' § 40-3-25. In reaching its holding, the court stated: