Considering that OGE has been reimbursed, we see no basis for allowing OGE to receive a double recovery. Thus, we find that the district court did not commit a legal error in denying OGE’s reimbursement claim and dismissing its intervention. This assignment of error is without merit.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court denying Oklahoma Gas and Electric Company’s claim for reimbursement is affirmed.
AFFIRMED
. The parties had previously stipulated that OGE paid Mr. Scarberry $150,162.49 in workers' compensation benefits.
. La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1005 states:
The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.
.In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a provision in a contract must be interpreted against the party who furnished its text. La. Civ.Code art. 2056.
. The reimbursement language at issue is contained within the indemnification clause of the Agreement.