State v. Hall
[…] The Defendant: 55.

|s(Emphasis added).

At the hearing, the trial court specifically asked when Mr. Hall was released on the 1991 conviction. The State was unable to provide an answer, electing instead to provide when Mr. Hall’s sentence ended.

Although defense counsel did not raise the cleansing period argument in the trial court proceedings, the sufficiency of the State’s proof bears on Mr. Hall’s due process rights given Mr. Hall’s status as a fourth offender. The trial court found Mr. Hall to be fourth offender on the underlying possession of cocaine conviction. La. R.S. 40:967(0(2) states:

[a]ny person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than *74five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.

Mr. Hall, pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a) as a fourth offender, was sentenced to the statutorily-required twenty (20) years. Under these particular set of facts, the sentence imposed carries with it consequences that adjudication as a third offender sentence does not. State v.