In Sarasota County v. Sarasota Church of Christ, 667 So.2d 180 (Fla.1995), this Court explained that
[…] (emphasis supplied)). For a single property to be subject to one hundred percent of a special assessment because it is the only property that benefitted from a qualifying improvement is completely inconsistent with the concept of apportionment and how special assessments have been traditionally applied.
The decision of the Legislature to allow what are essentially home improvement loans to be repaid through special assessments presents significant ramifications because these loans receive priority over existing mortgages, which I find troublesome. See § 170.09, Fla. Stat. (2014) (noting that special assessments “shall remain liens, coequal with the lien of all state, county, district, and municipal taxes, superior in dignity to all other liens, titles, and claims, until paid.... ” (emphasis supplied)); compare Gailey v.