Richards v. Baptist Health System, Inc.
[…] See Wood v. Wayman, 47 So.3d 1212, 1221 (Ala.2010) (Murdock, J., dissenting) (noting the majority’s “failure to apply the well settled rule concerning the relation back of a personal representative’s authority to the date of the decedent’s death”).

*181Under this ancient doctrine,2 whether Ralph filed his petition for letters of administration before or after the expiration of the statutory wrongful-death limitations period is immaterial. The issuance of the letters testamentary validated his acts as administrator from the time of Mary’s death. This result is in harmony with § 43-2-831, Ala.Code 1975, which states that “[t]he powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” In Ogle, this Court cited § 43-2-831 as a codification of the doctrine of relation back as applied to a personal representative. 706 So.2d at 710. In Wayman, the majority reasoned that § 43-2-831 applied only to actions “beneficial to the estate” and that a wrongful-death action by contrast