This court’s opinion of January 9, 2015, is withdrawn, and the following is substituted therefor.
[…] Ex parte DHR, 154 So.3d at 1064.
Based upon the foregoing authority, we conclude that the juvenile court in this case erred in failing to make an award of permanent custody as a component of its judgments in the four termination actions terminating the parental rights of the mother and the father before declaring the .02 cases to be closed. To that extent, the judgments in those-cases are reversed and the causes are remanded for the juvenile court to, upon the issuance of. our certifícate of judgment, make awards of permanent custody in. the .02 cases as may be authorized under § 12-15-320(b), whether, pursuant to subsection (1), to the Alabama DHR or “to any public or private licensed child-placing agency able and willing to assume the care and maintenance of the children]” or, pursuant to subsection (2), to the paternal grandfather if he should be found qualified, “after study by the Department of Human Resources, ... to be able to properly receive and care for , the children],” as may be consistent with the best interests of the children.1