Holman, 373 So.2d 869, 871 (Ala.Civ.App.1979).”
Horton v. Horton, 822 So.2d 431, 433-34 (Ala.Civ.App.2001). “‘Once an appeal is taken, the trial court loses jurisdiction to act except in matters entirely collateral to the appeal.’ ” Horton, 822 So.2d at 434 (quoting Ward v. Ullery, 412 So.2d 796, 797 (Ala.Civ.App.1982)).
As noted previously, on March 20, 2015, the juvenile court entered its judgment terminating the mother’s parental rights to each child. Section 12-15-320(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, if a juvenile court terminates a parent’s parental rights, it may:
“(1) Transfer or continue the permanent legal custody of the child, to the Department of Human Resources or to any public or private licensed child-plac*313ing agency able and willing to assume the care and maintenance of the child....
“(2) Transfer or continue the permanent legal custody of the child to the petitioner, who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found to be able to properly receive and care for the child.”
(Emphasis added.)