F.V.O. v. Coffee County Department of Human Resources
[…] There are no doubt other situations in which reunification services could and should be continued past the time at which DHR files its petition to terminate parental rights.

. The father did not address the issue of the finality of the juvenile court's order in his *25original brief submitted to this court in T.C. v. Mac.M., supra. On application for rehearing, the father "adopte[dJ in whole and incorporate[d] by reference” the dissent in T.C. v. Mac.M., supra.

. Section 12-15-601 provides, in its entirety:

“A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court
proceeding pursuant to this chapter. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken.”

. I note that appeals in juvenile cases have priority in this court and are addressed as expeditiously as possible.