F.V.O. v. Coffee County Department of Human Resources
[…] *24Similarly, I also believe that the AJJA demonstrates that the legislature did not intend that all orders approving a change to DHR’s permanency plan for a dependent child are appealable. Section 12-15-315, Ala.Code 1975, requires that DHR submit a permanency plan for a dependent child to the juvenile court within 12 months of the child’s being placed in foster care and every 12 months thereafter. In addition, that section dictates that a juvenile court conduct a permanency hearing every 12 months. § 12-15-315(a). That statute specifies that its purpose is “to ensure that a permanent plan is prepared by the Department of Human Resources and presented to the juvenile court within 12 months of the placement of any child in foster care and no less frequently than every 12 months thereafter” and that “[t]he purpose of the permanency hearing shall be to determine the permanency plan for the child.” § 12-15-315(a), Ala.Code 1975. Thus, the stated legislative intent of § 12-15-315(a) establishes that that section is administrative and designed to ensure that DHR and the juvenile court