F.V.O. v. Coffee County Department of Human Resources
[…] F.V.O. v. Coffee County Department of Human Resources

STUART, Justice

(dissenting).

The main opinion would reverse the judgment entered by the Court of Civil Appeals affirming the orders entered by *37the Coffee Juvenile Court following a permanency hearing on the ground that those orders were nonfinal and therefore would not support an appeal. I disagree with the conclusion that the orders appealed from were nonfinal, and I accordingly dissent.

Section 12-15-601, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter.” In Ex parte T.C., 96 So.Bd 123, 129 (Ala.2012), we explained that this language does not grant the parties to a juvenile-court proceeding a right to immediately appeal any judgment or order entered in such a proceeding; rather, § 12-15-601 provides a basis for appealing only those judgments or