Chicago Property Interests, L.L.C. v. Broussard
[…] The court shall give to the jury such explanation and instruction concerning the matter submitted as may be necessary to enable the jury to make its findings upon each issue. If the court omits any issue of fact raised by the pleadings or by the evidence, each party waives his right to a trial by jury of the issue omitted unless, before the jury retires, he demands its submission to the jury. As to an issue omitted without such demand the court may make a finding, or if it fails to do so, it shall be presumed to have made a finding in accord with the judgment on the special verdict.

. 33 C.F.R. § 208.10, entitled Local flood protection works; maintenance and operation of structures and facilities, provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) The structures and facilities constructed by the United States for local flood protection shall be continuously maintained in such a manner and operated at such times and for such periods as may be necessary to obtain the maximum benefits.
(f) Pumping plants—
(2) Operation. Competent, operators shall be on duty at pumping plants whenever it appears that necessity for pump operation is imminent. The operator shall thoroughly inspect, trial operate, and place in readiness all plant equipment.