L.M. v. K.A.
[…] The grandparents sought the limited guardianship by completing a “Petition for Appointment of Guardian/Conservator for Minor,” which is an official form of the Kentucky court system. On the form, a limited guardianship is defined as an “individual, agency, or corporation having care, custody, and control of [a] minor.... ” The grandparents also indicated on the form that the parents were consenting to the limited guardianship until they were “able to care for the child.” Additionally, Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. § 387.065(1), the Kentucky statute defining a guardian’s powers, duties, and responsibilities, clearly states that “[a] guardian of a ward shall have the powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the ward’s support, care, and education....” Furthermore, Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 387.065(2)(a) provides that “a guardian shall ... [t]ake custody of the person of the ward and establish the ward’s place of abode within the Commonwealth.”

The record clearly indicates that the child is receiving military benefits reserved for dependents, such as health insurance.