Huntsville Housing Authority v. State Licensing Board for General Contractors
[…] On April 3, 2013, HHA filed in the circuit court the present action seeking to appeal the Board’s decision to deny its licensure application because, as of that date, neither HHA nor HHA’s counsel had received any “written notice” regarding the Board’s denial of HHA’s licensure application.

The AAPA, which was enacted by Ala. Acts 1981, Act No. 81-855, “is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the- operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public.” § 41-22-2(a), Ala. Code 1975. .

Section 41-22-26, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “[I]t is the express intent of the Legislature to replace all provisions in statutes of this state relating- to ... agency orders, administrative adjudication, or judicial review thereof that are inconsistent with the provisions of th[e AAPA].”

Section 41-22-3, Ala.Code 1975, defines, among other terms, “contested case,” “license,” and “licensing” as follows:

“(3) Contested case.