Huntsville Housing Authority v. State Licensing Board for General Contractors
[…] On Application for Rehearing

THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.

The opinion of June 6, 2014, is withdrawn, and the following is substituted therefor.

This appeal arises from the denial of an application by the Huntsville Housing Authority (“HHA”) to the State of Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors (“the Board”) for a general contractor’s license.

On April 3, 2013, HHA filed in the Montgomery Circuit Court (“the circuit court”) a' one-count complaint against the Board seeking to appeal the Board’s decision to deny’its licensure application, citing § 34-8-27, Ala.Code 1975. Section 34-8-27, which is part of the chapter of the Code addressing licensure of general contractors, § 34-8-1 et seq., Ala.Code-1975, provides:

“Amy party, aggrieved by any decision of the ...- Board, either in denying an application for license as: a general contractor or in revoking a license, may appeal to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County by filing a bond with the clerk of the court, conditioned to pay all costs of the appeal. Upon notice of the appeal being served upon the ... Board, an issue shall be made up by the court between the appellant and the ... Board, in which the appellant shall allege in what respect the action of the ... Board was erroneous and prejudicial to him or her; whereupon the court shall hear the evidence and, without regard to the decision of the ... Board, shall render such decision as the court is of the opinion the ... Board should have rendered-in the first instance.”

On the same day that HHA filed its complaint, HHA also filed a cost bond with the circuit court. '

In its complaint, HHA alleged and asserted, in part:

“5. On or about July 11, 2012, HHA submitted a written application (the ‘application’) to the Board for a general contractor’s license.