Huntsville Housing Authority v. State Licensing Board for General Contractors
[…] Thereafter, all the defendants moved to dismiss, asserting, among other things, that HHA’s action should be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because, they maintained, HHA had failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and/or had failed to comply with the appeal provisions of the AAPA.2 HHA responded by asserting, among other things, that § 34-8-27, and. not the AAPA, provided the statutory basis for appeal of the Board’s denial of its licensure application. We note that § 41-22-20, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AAPA, provides for .the appeal of a final decision of an administrative agency in a contested case; that statute provides, in part:

“(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is: aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under. th[e AAPA].
“(b) All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship. A petition shall be filed either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters....
a
“(d) The notice of 'appeal or review shall b¿ filed within 30 days after the receipt of the notice of or other service of the final decision of the agency upon the petitioner .or, if a rehearing is requested .under Section 41-22-17, [Ala.