We agree.
In pertinent part, § 26-17-302 provides:
“(a) An acknowledgment of paternity must:
[[Image here]]
“(3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged:
“(A) does not have a presumed father or the man executing the acknowledgment is the presumed fa-. ther; and
“(B)- does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father;
“(4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the acknowledging man’s claim of paternity is consistent with the results of the testing_”
(Emphasis added.) The following principles govern our interpretation of a statute:
“The - fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to. the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute.