However, by holding that the trial court erred in determining that the affidavit the husband signed on August 24, 2009, estops him from denying that he is the father of E.M., we do not hold that the husband is not the legal father of E.M. We note that § 26-17-608, Ala.Code 1975, provides that a trial court may determine that a presumed father is estopped from denying that he is the father of a child and specifies criteria for the trial court to consider in making that determination. We further note that § 26-17-204, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
[[Image here]]
“(4) after the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother have married ,.. and:
[[Image here]]
“(B) with his consent, he is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate....
[[Image here]]