J.S.L. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] I agree.

Alabama Code 1975, § 12-15-319, sets out the exclusive grounds for which parental rights may be terminated. J.B. v. De-Kalb Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 12 So.3d 100, 110 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (plurality opinion). That statute provides that parental rights may be terminated only based on clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unable or unwilling to adequately parent the child. See Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 539 So.2d 281 (Ala.Civ.App.1988) (applying the predecessor to § 12-15-319). Specifically, § 12-15-319(a) provides that a juvenile court may terminate parental rights based only on clear and convincing evidence demonstrating

“that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly, care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.”

Notably, the termination statute “speaks in present and future terms.” S.K. v. State Dep’t of Human Res., 993 So.2d 15, 23 (Ala.Civ.App.2008).