Accordingly, the trial court should have granted Ware’s motion for an acquittal on the first-degree-robbery charge because one of the elements of that offense was not proven.
As to the first-degree-burglary conviction, the version of § 13A-7-5 in effect at the time of the offense in' 1993' included as an element of the offense that the defendant , be armed with a deadly weapon or use or threaten the use of a dangerous instrument. Specifically, the applicable version of § 13A-7-5 provided, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
[[Image here]]
“(3) Úses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument."
(Emphasis added.) Significantly, § 13A-7-5 contained no analog to the provision in § 13A — 8—41(b) regarding conduct that constitutes prima facie evidence that the defendant was armed.