Ware contends that L.M.’s testimony — that she “thought” she felt “something sharp”- in Ware’s back pock*418et — did not amount to substantial evidence sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ware actually was armed with a “deadly weapon” or a “dangerous instrument” as those terms are statutorily defined.14
As to the robbery conviction, Ware was charged and convicted of robbery in the first degree under the following provisions of § 13A-8-41:
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument....”
To aid the State in proving the element of being armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, the statute provides that certain conduct by the defendant constitutes prima facie evidence that the defendant was so armed.