Ware v. State
[…] I do not consider that issue relevant.

In Part III of his petition for the writ of certiorari, Ware refers to the Court of Criminal Appeals’ applying an irrelevant statute and notes that there was no evidence indicating that he threatened L.M. with, fashioned, or used an object during the commission of the offense and no evidence indicating that he made any overt act with respect to an object. Ware’s brief argues that the record is devoid of any evidence of threatening. Ware’s contentions are accurate.

With respect to first-degree robbery, § 13A-8-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
“(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument....”

Section 13A-8-41(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed.”

If Ware had been apprehended at the scene and found to have had a knife on his person, the requisite element for first-degree robbery would be satisfied without any inquiry into the reasonable belief of the victim. Of course, that was not the case here.