Ware v. State
[…] It would certainly not be irrational for a juror to so conclude.

The main opinion, however, appears to take the position that the sharp object could have been one of “numerous objects” that were not weapons. 181 So.3d at 420 n. 18. But to “accord the State all legitimate inferences” from the evidence requires me to accept the jury’s legitimate inference that the sharp object was a weapon and forbids me from accepting the alternate inference that it was not. Therefore, I believe the evidence was sufficient under § 13A-8-41(a).

Under the first-degree-robbery Code section, the State can also meet its burden of showing that a defendant was armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument by presenting evidence that the perpetrator was in possession “of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument_” § 13A-8-41(b), Ala.Code 1975. That evidence is “prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed.” Id. This argument was raised by the State on appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals and was relied on by that court.