Odebrecht Construction, Inc. v. Louisiana Department of Revenue
[…] • La. R.S. 47:302, imposes the sales tax on a “sale at retail.” The transaction that the Secretary seeks to tax is the sale of the clay from River Birch to the Taxpayer.

Taxpayer’s petition originally asserted a- variety of different theories on why they did not owe this tax, but most of these arguments were successfully refuted by the Secretary. At the hearing, the Taxpayer only argued that it is entitled to a refund of the taxes and interest paid because of the exclusion found in La. R.S. 47:301(10)(g). That paragraph provides:
“The term ‘retail sale’ does not include a sale of corporeal movable property which is intended for .future sale to the United States government or its agencies, when the title to such property is transferred to the United States government or its agencies pri- • or to the incorporation of that proper- ' ty into-a final product.”
If the. provisions of .. La. , R.S. 47:301(10)(g) apply to the sale from River Birch to. Taxpayer, then it was a transaction that was excluded from Louisiana sales tax.