Odebrecht Construction, Inc. v. Louisiana Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore, the task of the trial court was to apply the law as stated by the legislature and enlightened by the jurisprudence interpreting Louisiana’s taxation of goods sold at retail.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:302(A) states, in pertinent part, “There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein.” (Emphasis added.)

*143The definition for “sale at retail” is found in La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i), which provides, in pertinent part, “Solely for the purposes of the imposition of the state sales and use tax, ‘retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ means a sale'to a consumer or to any other | ^person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property.” (Emphasis added.)

As previously indicated, La.