More than eighteen years later, Mr. Bil-liot was arrested and appeared
[…] (3) The defendant fails to appear at any proceeding pursuant to actual notice, proof of which appears of record.
La.C.Or.P. art. 579(A).
In granting the motion to quash, the trial court found that Mr. ■ Billiot’s failure to appear on March 4, 1996 did not interrupt the two-yeár timé period to commence trial because the State failed to meet its burden to prove that Mr. Billiot had' received actual notice of his scheduled court appearance. The State argues that, pursuant to Code of CriminaL Procedure Article 322, a defendant who signs a bail bond waives the right to any notice except for the notice provided for in Article 344(D), which includes notice mailed to the address listed on the bond “by United *302States first class mail at least five days prior to the appearance date.” The State argues that the notice mailed on February 22,1996 satisfied this requirement.
We find the' State’s argument' to be without merit.