Girtley v. ACE American Insurance Co.
[…] When there is no cause of action, it follows that no one has a right of action. Shafouk, 493 So.2d at 116.

La. C.C.P. art. 934 provides that when the grounds of the objections pleaded by a peremptory exception may be removed by amendment of the petition, the judgment shall order such an amendment within a specific time delay. Accordingly, we consider Plaintiffs argument that the contract between Entergy and Jefferson Parish provided a stipulation pour autmi, for his benefit, to determine whether he can amend his petition to state a cause of action.

La. C.C. art. 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a ben*356efit for a third person called a third party beneficiary,” commonly referred to as a stipulation pour autrui. Joseph v. Hospital Serv. Dist.