If the movant meets this burden, “the burden then shifts to , the nonmovant to rebut the movant’s prima facie showing by ‘substantial evidence.’ ” Lee, 592 So.2d at 1038. “[Substantial evidence is evidence of sueh weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989); see Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12(d).
The statutory provisions-relevant to our discussion are all a part of the Act. Sections 25-5-52 and -25-5-53, commonly referred to as the exclusivity provisions of the Act, prohibit any action -seeking workers’ compensation benefits through means other than those provided for in -the Act.
“Except -as provided in this chapter [i.e., the Act], no employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal representative; surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or *471damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof.”
¶ 25-5-52.