Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a person from criminal prosecution for failure or neglect to perform a duty imposed by law.
“For the purpose of this section, a carrier, person, firm, association, trust, fund, or corporation shall include a company or a governmental agency making a safety inspection on behalf of a self-insured employer or its employees and an officer, director, agent, or employee of the company or a governmental agency-’,’ . . ■ .
§ 25-5-53.
Section 25-5-56' governs settlement of workers’ compensation claims and provides, in pertinent part:'
“The interested parties may settle all .matters of benefits, whether involving compensation, medical payments, or rehabilitation, and all questions arising under this article [i.e., Article 3, §§ 25-5-50 through -93] and Article 4 [§§ 25-5-110 through' -123] of this chapter [i.e., the Act] between themselves, and every settlement shall be in an amount the same as the amounts or bénefits’stipu-lated in this article.