Smith v. CompFirst/L.C. Industries
[…] But it can only do so if there is either “a change in conditions or ... a mistake in a detei’-mination of fact.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-53. This discretionary authority also has a time limit. The Commission may only review a compensation case “at any time prior to one (1) year after” the last payment of compensation or the rejection of a claim, but not after. Id

¶ 2. Our review here shows the Commission erred in rejecting Franciene Smith’s request to review her decade-old compensation award by misinterpreting section 71-3-53’s time limitation. Instead of reading section 71-3-53 as granting authority to reopen a case at “any time prior to one (1) year after 'date'of the last payment of compensation ... or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim,” the Commission ruled it could only reopen' a ease during the one year after the last payment of compensation or rejection of a claim.