dissenting:
[…] ¶ 19. Since the date of the June 2004 order, the Commission observed that Smith had continued to receive benefits, and the employer/carrier continued to pay, to present date, for medical treatment for her right shoulder. The Commission thus found Smith’s current claim for permanent and total disability to be barred by res judicata. Instructively, the Commission further explained Smith misplaced her reliance on Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-53 (Rev.2011) as authority for her instant action.6
¶ 20. The Commission found section 71-3-53 inapplicable.7 The Commission explained that section 71-3-53 requires one of two occurrences to trigger the limitations period in a claim. Section 71-3-53 states:
Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. Such new order shall not affect any compensation previ*879ously paid, except that an award increasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury; and if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, an award decreasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any payment made prior thereto in excess of such decreased rate shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation in such manner and by such method as may be determined by the commission.
(Emphasis added). The Commission explained that to trigger the statutory time period wherein a claim may be reopened, the statute requires either a “last payment of compensation” or a “rejection of a claim.”