dissenting:
[…] . See McLemore, 252 So.2d at 783-84; Miss. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Proc. Rule 17.
.I note that section 71-3-53 allows review of a compensation case and issuance of a new compensation order that may terminate', continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation or award compensation one year after date of the fast payment of compensation. In this case, no rejection of claim occurred, and therefore, that statutory trigger is inapplicable to the analysis of this case.
. Bradley & Thompson, Mississippi Workers' Compensation section 7:20 provides:
Section 71-3-53 contains language of express authorization for supervision and further action by the commission during the one year "after date of tire last payment of compensation whether or not a compensation order has been issued[.]” Such reopening has been recognized as proper after voluntary payments and also after payment following an award. The language "after date of the last payment of compensation” is a term of art. . .