Bester v. State
[…] The majority dismisses Lee v. State, 322 So.2d 751, 753 (Miss.1975), as “inapposite” to the case at hand. In so concluding, the majority finds that the distinction between Lee’s jury trial and Bester’s guilty plea renders Lee inapplicable to the case at hand. I disagree.

¶ 19. Lee is the benchmark case for the proposition that a defendant convicted of forcible rape can only be sentenced to life imprisonment by the authority of a jury. *581Indeed, the statute under which Bester was convicted, and to which the supreme court refers in Lee — Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(2) — states that a person convicted of rape must be sentenced to “life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court ... may determine.” In Lee, the supreme court interpreted section 97-3-65(2) as follows: