Background
[…] (Emphasis added,) A divorce case on the domestic-relations docket of the circuit court is not a criminal or a juvenile proceeding. Furthermore, subsection (d) of § 15-12-21 provides that counsel is to receive a fee for services “[i]f the appropriate method for providing indigent defense services is by appointed counsel in a case described in subsections (a), (b), and (c)_” .Section 15-12-1(5) defines the term “indigent defense' services” as “[t]hose.legal services that are necessary for representation of an indigent defendant.”