Background
[…] As our appellate courts have previously held, “[a]ll sections of a Chapter must be considered in pari materia in determining ‘the meaning of certain language that is, when viewed in isolation, susceptible to multiple reasonable .meanings.’” Department of Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bendolph, 808 So.2d 54, 56 (Ala.Civ.App.2001) (quoting Ex parte Alfa Fin. Corp., 762 So.2d 850, 853 (Ala.1999)). The term “juvenile” as.it appears in subsection (b) of § 15-12-21 is not defined. The term “indigent defendant,” however, is defined in § 15-12-1(4), Ala.Code 1975, as:
“Any person involved in a criminal or juvenile proceeding in the-trial or appellate courts of the state for which proceeding representation by counsel is constitutionally required or is authorized or required by statute or court rule, including parents of children during the termination of parental rights hearings, who under oath or affirmation states that he or she is unable to pay for his or her representation, and who is found by the court to be financially unable to pay for his or her representation based on a written finding as further provided below that the person is indigent based [on certain criteria]_” .
(Emphasis added,) A divorce case on the domestic-relations docket of the circuit court is not a criminal or a juvenile proceeding.