Background
[…] The rule does not specify the rate of compensation for a guardian ad litem’s services. Instead, the rule provides that the trial court is to determine a “reasonable fee or compensation” for the guardian ad litem’s services. ■
The wife contends that the Alabama Legislature, by enacting § 15-12-21, has *82established a reasonable rate of compensation for services rendered by guardians ad litem who represent children in the trial courts. The wife contends that the plain language of § 15-12-21 required the trial court to enter an order setting the guardian ad litem’s compensation at the rate of $70 per hour. Section 15-12-21 provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) If it appears to the trial court in a delinquency case, need of supervision case, or other judicial proceeding in which a juvenile is a party, that the juvenile is entitled to counsel and that the juvenile is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel or that appointed counsel is otherwise required by law,' the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the juvenile or act in the capacity of guardian ad litem for the juvenile. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar; to represent and assist the juvenile to the best of his or her ability.
[[Image here]]
“(d) If the appropriate method for providing indigent defense services is by appointed counsel in a cáse described in subsections (a); (b), and (c), including cases tried de novo in circuit court on appeal from a juvenile proceeding, appointed counsel shall be entitled to receive for their services a fee to be approved by the trial court. The amount of the fee shall be based on the number of hours spent by the attorney in working on the case.-- The amount of the fee shall be based on the number of hours spent by the attorney in working on the case and shall be computed at the rate of seventy dollars ($70) per hour for time reasonably expended on the case....
“(e) Within a reasonable time after the conclusion of the trial or ruling on a motion for a new trial or after an acquittal or other judgment disposing of the case, not to exceed 90 days, counsel shall submit a bill for services rendered to the office. The bill shall be accompanied by a certification by the trial .court that counsel provided representation to the indigent defendant, that the matter has been concluded, and that to the best of his or her knowledge the bill is reasonable based on the defense provided.