Davis v. Blackstock
[…] We note that, in his appellate brief, the father attempts to characterize his request to have a 50-50 custodial arrangement as a request to modify visitation. However, it is clear that, in seeking “equal parenting time,” the father is seeking an award of joint physical custody of the child; an award of joint physical custody can, but does not necessarily, mean that each parent receives an equal custodial period. See § 30-3-151(3), Ala.Code 1975 (defining “joint physical custody” as “[pjhysical custody [that] is shared by the parents in a way that assures the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent. Joint physical custody does not necessarily mean physical custody of equal durations of time.”); see also E.F.B. v. L.S.T., 157 So.3d at 922 (concluding that a judgment that awarded parents custody for “an approximately equal amount of time” constituted an award of joint physical custody); and Kilgore v.