Zeigler v. Housing Authority of New Orleans
[…] 344 S.W.3d at 215.

The Missouri court further stated:

The LRRA allows risk retention groups to operate as insurance groups, by entering into insurance contracts, but the states’ interpretation of those insurance contracts is not part of the preemption provided by the LRRA. In fact, the definitions section of 15 U.S.C. Section 3901(b) of the LRRA provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State, and the definitions of liability, personal risk liability, and insurance under any State law shall not be applied for the purposes of this chapter, including recognition or qualification of risk retention groups or purchasing groups.

Id. at 216 (alteration in original).