Zeigler v. Housing Authority of New Orleans
[…] Instead, we agree with the reasoning set forth in Sturgeon v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 205 (Mo. App.2011) and Nat’l Home Ins. Co. v. King, 291 F.Supp.2d 518 (E.D.Ky.2003). We find that because the Direct Action Statute does not regulate the operations of CPA Mutual, it does not fall within the-exemption provided at 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1); thus, the Direct Action Statute is not preempted.

In Sturgeon v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., the court examined whether -the LRRA preempts a state arbitration statute. In finding no preemption, the Missouri court explained: , ,

Section 3902(a)(1) of the LRRA only exempts a risk retention;group from state laws that would “make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group,, ” 15 U.S.C. Section 3902... [citations omitted] “Operation” is the key term in the federal statute’s exemption: it means that a state may not pass .laws that keep *180risk retention groups from operating as insurance companies; however, the LRRA preserves the state’s traditional role in the