' Facts and Procedural History
[…] State ex rel. King v. Morton, 955 So.2d 1012, 1017 (Ala.2006).
Discussion
The AUPA “applies to determination of parentage in this state except for matters relating to legitimation and adoption.” § 26-17-103(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 26-17-602(4) provides that “a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated” may maintain an action to adjudicate parentage pursuant to the AUPA. The right to maintain such an action, however, is subject to the provisions of § 26-17-607(a), which provides that “[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.” Section 26-17-204 defines the ways a man obtains the status of a presumed father:
“(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
“(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;