Fish Market Restaurants, Inc. v. Riverfront, LLC
[…] Ex parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc., 10 So.3d 536, 539 (Ala.2008). Fish Market points out that Riverfront makes no argument in its mandamus petition concerning the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court’s holding that Fish Market’s, action was due to be transferred based on § 6-3-21.1. Accordingly, Fish Market argues, Riverfront has failed to demonstrate it has a clear legal right to the relief sought because Riverfront did not make any argument concerning this independent basis for the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court’s order. We do not find Fish Market’s argument persuasive.

Section 6-3-21.1 is not applicable in this case. Section 6-3-21.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest *1173of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.” ’ ■

(Emphasis added.) Section 6-3-21.1 only applies if there is more than one court “in which the action might have been properly filed.”