(dissenting).
[…] . There is an exception. Rule 16(b), Ala. R.App. P., provides that when, by reason of disqualification, the' number of Justices competent to sit in the determination of a cause is reduced, a majority shall suffice, but'at least four Justices must concur. The concurrence of four Justices of a seven-member court "would suffice” as a majority only when the Court is reduced to seven members' by reason of disqualification. See Ex parte State of Alabama, 183 So.3d 1005, 1008 n. 5 (Ala.2015) (Shaw, J., dissenting). That was not the scenario in Riveifront I,
. Section 6-3-21.1(a) states, in pertinent part: "[A]ny court of general jurisdiction shall, for the. convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed....” This Code section “is ‘compulsory,’ Ex parte Sawyer, 892 So.2d 898, 905 n. 9 (Ala.2004), and the use of the word ‘shall’ is ‘imperative and mandatory.’ Ex parte Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 721 So.2d 1135, 1138 (Ala.1998).” Ex parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc., 10 So.3d 536, 542 (Ala.2008).