(dissenting).
[…] Co., 806 So.2d 370, 372 (Ala.2001), quoting in turn other cases). This Court granted Riverfront’s petition and directed the Etowah Circuit Court either to dismiss the action or to transfer it to the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court. Thereafter, the Etowah Circuit Court entered an order transferring the action to the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court.
Following the transfer, Fish Market filed in the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court a motion seeking to transfer the action back to the Etowah Circuit Court on the basis of, among other things, the doctrine of forum non conveniens. See Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1(a) (“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interést of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might' have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed ’ therein.”). Specifically, Fish Market contended that “Tuscaloosa County would be a seriously inconvenient forum and would effectively deny [Fish Market] *1176the right to obtain and present testimony from a large number of witnesses.”