Because the Board’s final assessments were entered on August 28, 2013, Target
[…] We hold that Target did not comply with the requirements to perfect an appeal and, therefore, that the trial court properly dismissed Target’s appeal.
This case involves a challenge to the Board’s final assessments of the value, for ad valorem tax purposes, of two parcels of real property owned by Target in Truss-ville, upon which Target operates a retail store. On August 28, 2013, the Board entered final assessments of the value of the two parcels in the amount of $8,194,500 and $8,699,100, respectively. Section 40-3-25, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with the clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court, conditioned to pay all costs, and the taxpayer or the state shall have the right to demand a trial by jury by filing a written demand therefor within 10 days after the appeal is taken.”
Because the Board’s final assessments were entered on August 28, 2013, Target was required to perfect its appeal by September 27, 2013. On September 27, 2013, *1007Target filed a notice of appeal in the trial court.