Facts and Procedural History
[…] Therefore, W.O.K. is not being challenged for the first time on appeal.
. One of the two other voters did not have a driver’s license and the other one changed the address on his driver’s license during the election contest.
. We consider the ballots of these three voters to have been properly counted in the election.
. Section § 17-3-11(a) states:
"The board of registrars in each county shall visit each college or university, whether public or private, having an enrollment of 500 or more, which is located therein, at least once during the school year for the purpose of registering voters, and shall remain there for one full working day, weekends and holidays excepted. They shall give at least 12 days' notice of the time and place where they will attend to register applicants for registration, by bills posted at three or more public places and by advertisement once a week for three consecutive weeks in a campus newspaper, if there is one published on the campus. Each college or university affected by the provisions of this section shall provide space and accommodations for said board of registrars on their campus.”
. The trial court found there to be "no more than 70” potentially illegal ballots, although this number included the ballots of 25 voters from whom no affidavit was received.