Facts and Procedural History
[…] If the party whose election is contested is found to have been duly and legally elected, judgment must be entered declaring the party entitled to have and to hold the office to which the party was so elected.”
§ 17-16-59, AlaiCode 1975.
I. Voters Challenged Based on Residency
Horwitz first argues that the trial court erroneously found that 108 “University students who indicated no intention to abandon their former domicile, prior to registering to vote in Tuscaloosa were rei> roactively domiciled in District 4 from the first day they lived there.”
Section 11-46-38, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) At all municipal elections the elector must vote only in the ward or precinct of his or her residence where he or' she is registered to vote arid at the box or voting machine to which he or she has been assigned.