Facts and Procedural History
[…] "(1) Misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any election official, any marker, the municipal governing body, or any other person;
“(2) The person whose election to office is contested was not eligible thereto at the time of such election;
"(3) Illegal votes;
"(4) The rejection of legal votes; or
"(5) Offers to bribe, bribery, intimidation, or other misconduct calculated to prevent a fair, free, and full exercise of the elective franchise.”
. Section 17-16-48, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"No testimony must be received of any illegal votes or of the rejection of any legal votes in any contested election commenced under thp provisions of this article unless the party complaining thereof has given to the adverse party notice in writing of the number of illegal votes and by whom given and for whom given, and at what precinct or voting place cast, or the number of legal votes rejected, and by whom offered, and at what precinct or voting place cast, which the party expects to prove on the trial. Such notice must be served personally or left at the residence or usual place of business of the adverse party at least 10 days before the taking of testimony in reference to such votes.”
. The affidavits were a way to more efficiently determine whether there was a prima facie case in the sense of there being at least 87 illegal ballots, thereby warranting proceeding to the next phase of compelling the voters . who cast those ballots to testify for whom they voted.