Facts and Procedural History
[…] III. Votes Horwitz Contends were Illegal Based on Misconduct
Horwitz also argues that the trial court erroneously denied her claim that certain votes were due to be excluded on the ground of voter misconduct. Specifically, she contends that the trial court erred when it concluded “that an inducement offered to a person to vote must be expressly conditioned on voting for a specific candidate to constitute misconduct under Alabama’s elections laws.”
Section 11-46-69, Ala..Code 1975, provides that one of the causes for which an election may be contested .is when there are “[o]ffers to bribe, bribery, intimidation, .or other misconduct calculated to prevent a fair, free, and full exercise of the elective franchise.” § ll-46-69(a)(5).