Facts and Procedural History
[…] Conclusion
Based on the applicable law and facts, we conclude that Phase I of the election contest yielded a total of 159 ballots due to be rejected. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for the conduct by the trial court of Phase II of the contest in accordance with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
BOLIN, PARKER, MURDOCK, and MAIN, JJ., concur. MOORE, C.J., and SHAW and BRYAN, JJ., concur in the result. STUART and WISE, JJ., dissent.. Section 11-46-69, Ala.Code-1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The election of any person declared elected to any office of a city or town may be contested by any person who was at the time of the election a qualified elector of such city or town for any of the following causes:
"(1) Misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any election official, any marker, the municipal governing body, or any other person;
“(2) The person whose election to office is contested was not eligible thereto at the time of such election;
"(3) Illegal votes;