Factual Background
[…] We cannot conclude under the facts of this case that the removal petition was a “frivolous” filing, for which section 57.105 is designed to deter.
The Florida Probate Code dictates the procedure for removing a guardian:
Proceedings for removal of a guardian may be instituted by a court, by any surety or other interested person, or by the ward, and formal notice of the petition for removal of a guardian must be served on all guardians, other interested persons, next of kin, and the ward.
Fla. Prob. R. 5.660(a) (emphasis added). Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2014), defines an “interested person” as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.” The statute further provides that “[t]he meaning, *945as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings.” Id.
In Rudolph v. Rosecan, 154 So.3d 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014), this Court recognized that the application of the definition of the term “interested person” varies with the facts of the case. Id. at 384. Referring to the Florida Supreme Court decision in Hayes v.