United States Court of Appeals
[…] favoring arbitration”) (inside quotation marks and citation
omitted). Here, in contrast to Boyd, the FAA is involved and thus
the issues “must be addressed with a healthy regard for the federal
policy favoring arbitration.” Gilmer at 1652 (emphasis added;
inside quotation marks and citation omitted).20
Terrebonne answers this argument solely by relying on Wilko v.
Swan, 74 S.Ct. 182 (1953). Wilko was a suit by a customer against
a brokerage firm alleging the firm sold him certain securities by
misrepresentations. The suit was pursuant to sections 12(2) and
22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2), 77v(a),
which respectively provide that under certain circumstances the
seller making such misrepresentation “shall be liable to the person
purchasing such security from him, who may sue . . . in any court
of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid . .
.”, and that the United States District Courts have jurisdiction
20
Boutte v. Cenac Towing Inc., 346 F. Supp. 2d 922 (S.D. Tx.
2004), relied on by appellant, is similarly distinguishable
because the agreement there held invalid was not an arbitration