United States Court of Appeals
[…] itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that
extent be void.” 45 U.S.C. § 55. We consider each argument in
turn below.
1. Section One of the FAA
The FAA “compels judicial enforcement of a wide range of
written arbitration agreements.” Circuit City Stores, Inc. v.
Adams, 121 S.Ct. 1302, 1307 (2001). Accordingly, the FAA
“generally declares valid and enforceable written provisions for
arbitration in any maritime transaction . . . .” Freudensprung,
379 F.3d at 339. This is consistent with the FAA’s purpose, which
10
46 U.S.C. § 688, the Jones Act, provides in relevant part:
“Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the
course of his employment may, at his election, maintain
an action for damages at law, with the right of trial
by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United
States modifying or extending the common-law right or
remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees
shall apply; and in case of death of any seaman as a
result of any such personal injury the personal
representative of such seaman may maintain an action
for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and
in such action all statutes of the United States
conferring or regulating the right of action for death
in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.
Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court
of the district in which the defendant employer resides
or in which his principal office is located.” 46
U.S.C. § 688(a).
11
“was to reverse the longstanding judicial hostility to arbitration
agreements.” Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 111 S.Ct.
1647, 1651 (1991).
Section one of the FAA, however, provides that “nothing herein
contained shall apply to contracts of employment of seamen,