Fin & Feather, LLC v. Plaquemines Parish Government
[…] STATUTORY IMMUNITY & GROSS NEGLIGENCE

Fin & Feather next asserts that the trial court committed manifest error by finding that no genuine issues of material fact exist as to gross negligence, an exception to the statutory immunity provided by La. R.S. 9:2800.17. Fin & Feather contends that the defendants bore the burden of proving that gross negligence was not present.

Fin & Feather alleges that the Defendants did not properly plead the affirmative defense of statutory immunity pursuant to La. R.S. 9:2800.17. La. C.C.P, art. 1005 provides that:

The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estop-pel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.

“Louisiana jurisprudence defines an affirmative defense as a defense that ‘raises a new matter, which assuming the allegations in the petition are true, constitutes a 17defense to the action.’ ” Bienvenu v. Allstate Ins.