Brown v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.
[…] Congress responded by enacting the Labeling Act through which it sought to “establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette 1 The Manufacturers presented a regulatory history in support of their motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs did not dispute any of the facts relating to the regulatory history, and thus they are deemed admitted. Templet v. Hydrochem, Inc., 367 F.3d 473, 480 (5th Cir. 2004)(citing Uniform Local Rule 56.2). 4 labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.” 15 U.S.C. § 1331. The Act had two stated goals: first, to provide the public with adequate information about “any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning notices on each package ... and in each advertisement”; and second, to prevent the national economy from being “impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations....” Id.