United States Court of Appeals
[…] report concluding that smoking causes lung cancer. Congress
responded by enacting the Labeling Act through which it sought to
“establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette
1
The Manufacturers presented a regulatory history in support
of their motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs did not dispute
any of the facts relating to the regulatory history, and thus they
are deemed admitted. Templet v. Hydrochem, Inc., 367 F.3d 473, 480
(5th Cir. 2004)(citing Uniform Local Rule 56.2).
4
labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between
smoking and health.” 15 U.S.C. § 1331. The Act had two stated
goals: first, to provide the public with adequate information
about “any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion
of warning notices on each package ... and in each advertisement”;
and second, to prevent the national economy from being “impeded by
diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and
advertising regulations....” Id. To promote these dual goals,
Congress specified the precise warning that manufacturers must