Diggs v. State
[…] Throughout his briefs on appeal, Diggs conflates the right to self-defense under § 13A-3-23(a), Ala.Code 1975, and the separate right to stand one’s ground under *123§ 13A-3-23(b), Ala,Code 1975. Diggs’s arguments are based on his mistaken belief that his possession of a firearm did not constitute “unlawful activity” under § 13A-3-23(b), if he used the firearm in self-defense under § 13A-3-23(a).

Section 13A-3-23, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person, is justified in using physical force ’ upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which , he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. . A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (4), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
“(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
[[Image here]]
. “(b) A person who is justified under subsection (a) in using physical force, including deadly physical force, and who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and is in any place where he or she has the right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground.
“(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force if:
“(1) With intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he or she provoked the use of unlawful physical force by such other person.