Penick v. Roberts
[…] Mr. Roberts and the BAA contend that Penick failed to follow the procedures for perfecting his attorney’s lien under § 34-3-61 because he failed to properly serve Mr. Roberts with notice of the lien and because he failed to seek timely intervention in the civil case.

Penick filed an attorney’s lien in the civil case pursuant to § 34-3-61, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b) Upon actions and judgments for money, [attorneys] shall' have a lien superior to all liens but tax liens, and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy the action or judgment, until the lien or claim of the attorney for his or her fees is fully satisfied; and attorneys-at-law shall have the same right and power over action or judgment to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them.
"....
“(d) The lien in the event of an action, provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, shall not attach until the service upon the defendant or respondent of summons, writ or other process.