D.B. v. T.E.
[…] The grandmother also argues that the juvenile'court erred in refusing to order a forensic interview of the child because, she says, the juvenile court had the authority to -order the interview and because, she says, the juvenile court should not have considered the guardian ad li-tem’s objection to the interview. We note, however, that the juvenile court expressly stated that it had determined that any information gleaned from such an interview would be inadmissible under Ala. *1259Code 1975, § 12-15-310(c), a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act (“the AJJA”), Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., because the dependency petition at issue had not been filed by DHR. Section 12-15-310(c) provides:

“A statement made by a child under the age of 12 describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in all dependency cases brought by the State of Alabama acting by and through a local department of human resources if:
“(1) The statement was made to a social worker, child sexual abuse therapist or counselor, licensed psychologist, physician, or school or kindergarten teacher or instructor; and
“(2) The juvenile court, finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient in-dicia of reliability. In making its determination, the juvenile court may consider the physical and mental age and maturity of the child, the nature and duration of the abuse or offense, the relationship of the child to the offender, and any other factor deemed appropriate.”

(Emphasis added.) Although the grandmother argues that DHR originally filed a dependency petition, she fails to cite any authority indicating that information obtained from a forensic interview would be admissible under § 12-15-310(c) even after DHR had dismissed its dependency petition.