Massey Asphalt Paving, Inc. v. Lee Land Development, Inc.
[…] Elder v. Stewart, 269 Ala. 482, 114 So.2d 263 (1959).”

Bettinger v. Stephens Wholesale Bldg. Supply, Co., 487 So.2d 1369, 1370 (Ala.Civ.App.1986).

One of the requirements for the perfection of a materialman’s lien, is the filing of a verified statement of lien in the probate court of the county where the real property upon which the lien is to attach is situated. Ala.Code 1975, § 35-11-213. Section 35-11-215, Ala.Code 1975, sets the deadline for filing the statement of lien:

“The lien declared in this division shall be deemed lost unless the statement referred to in Section 35-11-213 shall be filed by every original contractor within six months and by every journeyman and day laborer within 30 days, and by every other person entitled to such lien within four months, after the last item of work or labor has been performed or the last item of any material, fixture, engine, boiler, or machinery has been furnished for any building or improvement on land or for repairing, altering, or beautifying the same under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his agent, architect, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor.”

(Emphasis added.) It is not disputed that Massey was an “original contractor” as that term is used in § 35-11-215. See generally Southern Sash of Huntsville, Inc. v.