Massey Asphalt Paving, Inc. v. Lee Land Development, Inc.
[…] Mendell, 66 Or. App. 42, 45, 672 P.2d 1224, 1226 (1983) (“It would pervert the legislature’s purpose in fashioning the time limitation [for filing a claim of lien] to allow the time to be extended merely because warranty work was performed.”).

Timeliness of the Action to Enforce a Lien

Statutes covering the. same subject matter should be construed in pari materia, Ex parte Johnson, 474 So.2d 715, 717 (Ala.1985), and our conclusion in this case is buttressed by another Code provision governing the enforcement of a materialman’s lien. Section 35-11-221, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ny action for the enforcement of the lien declared in this division must be commenced within six months after the maturity of the entire indebtedness secured thereby.” According to our supreme court, “[a] debt is mature when it accrues so as to be due and payable.” Home Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Williams, 276 Ala. 37, 41, 158 So.2d 678, 681 (1963).