Waguespack, 187 So.2d 489, 490 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1966) (“Nowhere in C.C.P. art. 561 is there any authorization granted a trial judge to dismiss an action with prejudice.”).
*335The only prescriptive effect on a claim asserted in ■ a suit which is dismissed without prejudice on the grounds of abandonment ' is that the pendency of the abandoned suit does not interrupt the prescriptive period for the claim. See La. Civil Code art. 3463 (“Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action .at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of reeord or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.”). See, e.g., Escoffier v. City of New Orleans, 06-1005 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/11/07), 957 So.2d 216. Cf. Pontchartrain Materials Corp. v. Quick Recovery Coatings Services, Inc., 10-1476, 10-1477 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/6/11), 68 So.3d 1113.