Williams v. Muses, Ltd. 1
[…] In response, the Muses filed a peremptory exception of prescription as to two of those appeals.

On January 8, 2016, thé trial court rendered judgment granting the Muses’ peremptory exception of prescription as to two of the appeals and affirming the LTC’s decision in The Muses’ favor on the merits as to the other two appeals.11 This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

18Judicial review in tax assessment cases is governed by La. Const, art. VII, § 18 (E), which provides that “[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by -the parish governing authority [here, the Orleans Parish Board of-Review — the Orleans Parish City Council], then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor [here, the LTC], and finally by the courts, [here, the trial court and then this court], all in accordance with procedures established by law.” Judicial review of the LTC’s decisions is governed by La. R.S. 47:1998 A(l)(a).12

Tax credit derived from Properties: $1,532,356

Net operating income $1,120:954

Total net income for the year $2,653,310