Williams v. Muses, Ltd. 1
[…] For purposes of this Section, incorporeal movables shall have the meaning set forth in the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870, as amended.” La. Const, art. VII, § 21(18). See La. C.C. art. 473.16

h BUnder Louisiana law, property subject to ad valorem taxation is listed in the assessment roles at its assessed valuation, which is a percentage of its fair market value. La, Const, art. VII, § 18(A) (1974). The Louisiana Constitution mandates that “[f]air market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall ' apply uniformly throughout the state.” La. Const, art. VII, § 18 (D). Fair market value is defined by statute ás follows: