Williams v. Opportunity Homes Ltd. Partnership
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 47:2323 leaves *197the choice of which approach the Assessor may use to determine FMV with the Assessor. Anything contrary thereto violates the clear mandate of the statute.

^Jj^DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the district court and reinstate Assessor Williams’s 2014 and 2015 fair market values for the properties of Opportunity Homes.

REVERSED

. Furthermore, the State legislature enacted La. R.S. 47:2323(E)(1), effective as of January 1, 2017, prohibiting the use of LIHTCs in valuing affordable housing property.

. Louisiana Revised Statute 47:2323(B) reads:

Each assessor shall follow the uniform guidelines, procedures, and rules and regulations in determining the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district. Any manual or manuals used by an assessor shall be subject to approval by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor agency.