Williams v. Opportunity Homes Ltd. Partnership
[…] Assessor Williams chose the approach that he consistently uses with single- and double-unit housing. Therefore, we find that when the district court affirmed the Commission’s decision, it committed legal error.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO

In a separate, yet related assignment of error, the Assessor asserts that the Commission failed to properly promulgate a rule “requiring” the Assessor to use the income approach for all assessments of affordable rental housing; alternatively even if the Commission did, in fact, promulgate such a rule, it violates La. R.S. 47:2323(A), which provides:

The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Uniform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission only after public hearings held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.

| isThe Assessor points to the Administrative Procedure Act, in particular, La. R.S. 49:953, which requires notice of the Commission’s intent to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation, as well as an opportunity for interested parties to respond.