(dissenting).
[…] Const.1901, § 142 (“The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as otherwise be provided by law.”). The language in § 12-11-31 — including the identical language now codified in subdivision (1) of that statute — has been understood as simply affirmatively confirming or extending that general equity jurisdiction to certain categories of cases, not withholding from circuit courts equitable authority as to categories of cases not specifically listed therein. In Waldron, Isley & Co. v. Simmons, 28 Ala. 629 (1856), this Court addressed the language of § 602, 1852 Code, which was identical to the language now codified in § 12-11-31(1) that states that the equitable jurisdiction of circuit courts shall extend “[t]o all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals.” As to this language, the Court explained: