(dissenting).
[…] I suppose the only alternative available to circuit courts in the future will be to interrupt their own proceedings and instruct the parties to “go to the probate court” and file a separate proceeding in that court and then await the outcome of such a proceeding before resuming the litigation already pending before the circuit court, a process with which our courts are not familiar, at least as to the question whether the judgment of another court is void.
Based on the foregoing, I respectfully dissent.
. Section 12-11-31 provides in part as follows:
"The powers and jurisdiction of circuit courts as to equitable matters or proceedings shall extend:
"(1) To all civil actions in which a plain and adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals.”