Tate v. Ochsner Clinic Foundation
[…] The Code of Civil Procedure provides a procedure for one who cannot afford to pay in advance certain costs associated with litigation. La. C.C.P. arts. 5181-5188.6 This is a privilege, not a right, and one seeking to take advantage of this privilege must apply for permission to do so. La. C.C.P. art. 5183. The request to exercise this privilege can be made in the applicant’s first pleading or later in an ex parte motion. Harrison v. Minardi, 07-514 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/31/07), 968 So.2d 1221, 1224. La. C.C.P. art. 5183 specifically provides that “[a] person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later” and, further, that the trial court “shall render an order permitting 15the applicant to litigate, *1001or to continue the litigation of, the action or proceeding without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor.”