Tate v. Ochsner Clinic Foundation
[…] Although the judgment provides that the court was "advised that counsel for Plaintiff has no opposition to the motion,” the record reflects that defense counsel (not plaintiffs’ counsel) advised the court that plaintiffs "agreed to post a bond within 45 days” but does not state whether plaintiffs’ counsel agreed to the consequences of an ex parte dismissal if they failed to do so. Moreover, the only signature on the judgment is the trial judge’s signature. For these rea*999sons, we find that the May 6, 2010 judgment is not a consent judgment.

. Under La. C.C.P. art. 963, a court may grant an ex parte order without hearing the adverse party when "the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof ...” Branch v. Young, 13-686 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/26/14), 136 So.3d 343, 349. The practice of incorporating a sanction in an order and then imposing the sanction ex parte, however, is disapproved. Manning v. J.C. Penney Co., 30,-831 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/19/98), 717 So.2d 271, 272-73.