S.M.M. v. J.D.K.
[…] Butler v. King, 437 So.2d 1300, 1302 (Ala.Civ.App.1983). When a trial court uses a combination of oral testimony, transcribed testimony, exhibits, and other documentary evidence to reach its determination, the ore tenus rule applies, and this court must presume that the trial court correctly determined the facts necessary to its judgment. Charles Israel Chevrolet, Inc. v. Walter E. Heller & Co., 476 So.2d 71 (Ala.1985).9 This court reviews the evidence solely to determine whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s judgment. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12(a) (“Proof by substantial evidence shall be required for purposes of testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an issue of fact in *1126rulings by the court.... ”). “[Substantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved.” West v.