S.M.M. v. J.D.K.
[…] . The father testified that he was no longer pursuing his claim seeking the modification of his child-support obligation, and, in its judgment in this matter, the trial court denied all requests for relief not specifically addressed in the judgment.

. I also agree with the conclusion in the main opinion that § 30-3-150, Ala.Code 1975, which addresses the state policy concerning an award of joint custody, is "not directly applicable” to the facts of this case. 208 So.3d at 1122. Section 30-3-157, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the article of which *1130§ 30-3-150 is a part “shall not be construed as grounds for modification of an existing order.” I agree with the assertion, relied upon by the judges concurring in the main opinion, in reaching their holding, that § 30-3-150 "is consistent with the common-law principle that a noncustodial parent should generally be afforded 'reasonable rights of visitation.’ ” 208 So.3d at 1122 (emphasis