filed a motion to dismiss the mother’s petition on September 9, 2015, asserting that the mother had failed to follow the requirements for registering the Georgia divorce judgment as set forth in former § 30-3A-602, Ala.Code 1975, a part of Alabama’s former codification of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“the UIFSA”), former § 30-3A-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, which has been repealed and replaced by § 30-3D-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, effective June 2, 2015.1 As a result, the father argued, the trial court did not obtain subject-matter jurisdiction over the mother’s petition. Section 30-3D-602, which replaced former § 30-3A-602, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3D-706,[ Ala.Code 1975,] a support order or income-withholding order of another state or a foreign support order may be registered in this state by sending the following records to the appropriate tribunal in this state:
“(1) a letter of transmittal to the tiibunal requesting registration and enforcement;
“(2) two copies, including one certified copy, of the order to be registered, including any modification of the order;
“(3) a sworn statement by the person requesting registration or a certified statement by the custodian of the records showing the amount of any arrearage;
“(4) the name of the obligor and, if known:
*1125“(A) the obligor’s address and Social Security number;
“(B) the name and address of the obligor’s employer and any other source of income of the obligor; and
“(C) a description and the location of property of the obligor in this state not exempt from execution; and
“(5) except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3D-312,[ Ala.Code 1975,] the name and address of the obligee and, if applicable, the person to whom support payments are to be remitted.”
On September 10, 2015, the mother filed a response to the father’s motion to dismiss.